contact us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right.

26 Main St.
Windsor, VT 05089
USA

802 227 0008

Pure. Fresh. Vermont

That's what we offer at the Snapdragon Inn. Join us for a  relaxing getaway and explore the Upper Valley of Vermont and New Hampshire. 

Snapdragon Inn blog

Making Lip Balm Part II - Ingredients

The Snapdragon Inn

Snapdragon Inn Relax Lip balms during the labeling process

Here is a little background on the ingredients in each lip balm. We are currently working on a new formula using green tea as well as a new hand salve.  Let us know what you think and have fun making your own beauty products in the kitchen.


Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) We use a certified organic steam distilled lavender oil from France or Bulgaria. Lavender oil is known for its skin healing and sedative properties but it has many many benefits including use as an antibacterial, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antirheumatic.

The name “lavender” is derived from the Latin lavare, meaning, “to wash”.  Known as one of the seven polyvalents (effective against many toxins), which are applicable to many ailments.  Greeks and Romans perfumed their bathwater with lavender, burned lavender incense to appease their wrathful gods, and believed the scent of lavender to be soothing to untamed lions and tigers.

Tea Tree Essential Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia)
We use a steam distilled organic tea tree oil from Australia, though the largest current producer is Kenya. Tea Tree oil is widely known for its healing properties for the skin and is used for anything from bug bites to sunburns. Properties include: analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiparasitic, antiseptic, antiviral, decongestant, deodorant, diaphoretic, expectorant, fungicidal, and immune stimulant. And it has been used to treat acne, asthma, blisters, bronchitis, burns, candida, chicken pox, cold sores, dandruff, ear and nose infections, fever, flu, fungal infections, immune system deficiencies, infectious illnesses, insect bites, oily skin, respiratory problems, sinusitis, skin rashes, and sunburn. Tea tree makes a great addition to most skin care products. A simple way to use it is adding the oil to aloe vera gel.

In World War ll Tea Tree cutters and producers of Tea Tree were exempt from military service until enough essential oil had been accumulated. It was issued to each soldier and sailor for them to treat tropical infections and other problems of warfare, including wounds.

Bergamot Essential Oil (Citrus bergamia)
Our cold expression organic Bergamot oil comes to us from California and Italy and has a fresh, spicy, and citrus scent palette. Bergamot has been used as a remedy for fever in Italian folk tradition, and has a long history of use in potpourri and perfumes. It is has the following properties: antibacterial, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative, rubefacient, sedative.  Bergamot has been used to treat acne, anxiety, boils, bronchitis, carbuncles, cold sores, colds, colic, cystitis, depression, eczema, fevers, insect bites, nervous tension, oily complexion, sore throat,  and varicose veins.  In addition it is used in a massage blend for indigestion; remember to rub the abdomen in a clockwise direction.

Despite the fact that the bergamot fruit is inedible, the oil has many culinary and house hold uses. It is the characteristic flavor of Earl Grey tea, and is used as a fragrance for pipe tobaccos.

Calendula Herbal Oil (Calendula officinalis)
Calendula is an annual flower native to the northern Mediterranean countries. This organic oil is not only one of the most effective topical oils, it also makes an excellent base for salves, facial creams and many other natural cosmetics. Gentle, cooling, and soothing. Calendula oil is the most successful oil for assisting us with dry and damaged skin, skin inflammations, rashes, diaper irritations, and other skin disorders. Makes a wonderful baby's oil and is exceptional for those with sensitive skin.

Its name refers to its tendency to bloom with the calendar, usually once a month or every new moon. The term "marigold" refers to the Virgin Mary, and marigolds are used in Catholic events honoring the Virgin Mary. The Egyptians considered them to have rejuvenating properties. In the Hindu world, the flowers were used to adorn statues of gods in their temples, as well as a colorant in food, fabrics, and cosmetics, and of particular interest, in the 18th and 19th century calendula was used to color cheese. The calendula was originally used as food rather than as an herb. It adds flavor to cereals, rice, and soups. The petals can be added to salads. As recently as 70 years ago, American physicians used calendula to treat amenorrhea, conjunctivitis, fevers, cuts, scrapes, bruises, and burns, as well as minor infections of the skin.

Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis sativa)
Our organic hemp seed oil comes from Canada and is cold pressed and unrefined. It is derived from organic and GMO free Hemp seed, with a dark green color, and rich flavor. Hemp Seed Oil is considered to be the most nutritional of all oils available. It has a plethora of medicinal, nutritional, and cosmetic uses, making it a wonderful multi-purpose ingredient. It is a source of complete protein and contains all twenty know amino acids, including the nine essential amino acids. It also contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D, and E. The green color in Hemp Seed Oil is a result of the high level of chlorophyll which is naturally present in the seeds. Perhaps the most valued property of Hemp Seed Oil is its percentage of Essential Fatty Acids, which is higher than any other plant in the world. It contains both Omega-6 and Omega-3 Essential Fatty Acids, in a proportion of 3:1. In cosmetic and bodycare products, Hemp Seed Oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-aging, balances dry skin, fights skin inflammations, helps heal skin lesions, has anti-oxidants, and contains moisture balancing properties. The oil is non-greasy, readily absorbs into the pores, is an emollient, and has rejuvenating and moisturizing properties for the skin.

It has been used for many years medicinally, and was even used during Ming Dynasty by the Chinese under the name of Ma Zi. Hemp Seed Oil provides the body with complete protein, nutrition, and with all the essential amino acids necessary for health and wellness.

Beeswax
We currently use a pure, filtered, beeswax comes from beekeepers in the United States. It has a rich and deep aroma. Beeswax is produced by the (female) worker honeybees. The wax is secreted from wax glands on the underside of the bee's abdomen and is molded into six-sided cells which are filled with honey, then capped with more wax. When honey is harvested, the top layer of wax that covers the cells, or the cappings, must be removed from each hexagon-shaped cell. Just to put it into perspective, one pound of wax requires the bees to consume about ten pounds of honey! Beeswax works well in cosmetic products because of the “wax esthers” that exist in both beeswax and human skin and it is these compounds which help to bind and emulsify ointments, lipsticks and lotions. As a natural hydrating ingredient that increases essential moisture in skin, it is commonly found in hand and body creams that help retain natural skin moisture and in the relief of itching from sensitive skin. Beeswax will not clog the pores, but brings a host of very positive attributes, such as general healing and softening, as well as an antiseptic.

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis)
Our organic oil is expeller pressed in the USA. This is one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is truly marvelous as a carrier oil and is equally superb for addition to body care products. Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in fatty acids.

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)
A natural source oil from certified organic Castor beans, this organic oil is expeller pressed in India. A hard and shiny oil found in most cosmetics that acts as a barrier agent and protective medium against harsh conditions and extremes. Very soothing to the skin.